REBOL Technologies

Should R3 use a new suffix?

Carl Sassenrath, CTO
REBOL Technologies
15-Dec-2008 18:54 GMT

Article #0382
Main page || Index || Prior Article [0381] || Next Article [0383] || 30 Comments || Send feedback

As you know, REBOL uses .r as its script and data file suffix.

This is done by convention. It is not an enforced rule. That is, you can use whatever suffix you want; REBOL does not care. You can evaluate a .txt file as a script and that works fine.

Of course, the suffix is useful within the context of an OS -- for general identification of the file type, such as within your favorite text editor. In most OSes it also associates the icon and default action.

So, in order to avoid problems between R2 and R3, I am considering changing the suffix. And, such a change will also help on systems that use .r for other files types. However, it might create some problems for HTTP server downloads, MIME type, etc. But, those should be solvable.

What do you think?

30 Comments

Updated 17-Nov-2017   -   Copyright Carl Sassenrath   -   WWW.REBOL.COM   -   Edit   -   Blogger Source Code